Brunei DarussalamCambodiaIndonesiaLaosMalaysiaMyanmarPhilippinesSingaporeThailandVietnam
 
 

Travel Preparation

 

Ensure that your passport is up to date. It must be valid for six months after entry to Cambodia. Have some recent passport-sized pictures of yourself. Sometimes, strict immigration officials want to see proof that you’ll be actually exiting the country and may want to see a return airline ticket.

 

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Cambodia launched e-Visa. This process requires an online application, digital pictures, credit card (US $20 fee plus US $5 for processing) and of course, your passport number. A visa will be emailed to you. Print it out and bring it with you to Cambodia. You must use your visa within three months of receiving it.

 

Visit the Cambodian embassy nearest to your city and apply in person. You’ll need to fill out the application, provide two passport pictures of yourself and have a valid passport. You can pick up the visa in person or have it sent to you by mail. To have it returned by mail, applicants need to supply a prepaid envelope addressed to them. The envelope must be certified mail, Express mail, FedEx, UPS, Airborne or DHL.

 

Use the postal service. Visa applications may be downloaded from the Embassy of Cambodia website and mailed to the address listed. Complete the application and send it via registered mail to the embassy. Be sure to supply a postage paid return envelope.

 

Head for the border -- You can get a visa for entry into Cambodia at the border if taking the overland route through Thailand or Vietnam.  A visa may also be obtained at the airport. However, these points of entry can be very crowded and take a long time. Also, you may be subject to the whims of an immigration officer.

 

Visa

  
  • Types of Visa and Cost

 

Tourist (single-entry): £15 (£30 for express); Business (single-entry): £20 (£40 for express); Transit: £10 (£20 for express); E-Visa: US$20 plus an additional US$5 handling fee. Express visas are issued within 24 hours.

 

  • Tourist Visa to Cambodia

 

Entry Type             Single entry only

Fees                       USD20 + USD10 (processing charge)

Validity                    3 months (starting from the date of issue)

Length of Stay         30 days

Processing Time        3 business days

 

All foreign visitors are now able to obtain the Cambodian visa upon arrival at the airport. It is no longer necessary to get the visa stamp at the Cambodian Embassy in your city before you undertake your journey. Just prepare the following documents:

A Passport Photocopy

1 photo (3 x 4 cm)

 

The Cambodian visa is issued officially at the following ports of entry:

  • By Air


Pochentong Airport in Phnom Penh

Siemreap Airport (Angkor Wat Region)

 

  • By Land

 

Travelers can travel to/from Cambodia by land through Aranyapathet-Poipet Border and Trat-Koh Kong Border of Thailand and Moc Bai - Bavet Border of Vietnam.

  

  • Visa Extension

 

Travellers who would like to prolong their stay in Cambodia may extend their visa at the Department of Immigration situated just opposite the Pochentong Airport. The visa may be extended for 30 days at a cost of US$ 25.

Some travellers have reported that the visa extension for another one month was no longer possible, since the middle of June 2000. If you expect to stay for more than a month, better get a Business visa at one shot for US$ 25 with three months validity.