Brunei DarussalamCambodiaIndonesiaLaosMalaysiaMyanmarPhilippinesSingaporeThailandVietnam
 
 

Travel Preparation

 

Visa

All visitors to Laos require valid Passports, and need to obtain the Laos visa. Despite being a strongly regulated country, Laos has relaxed some of its rules about getting the visa. Following are some harad facts and other relevant information in this regard.

 

Primarily, all foreign visitors need to book the tours through a travel agent, and need to have a pre-approval letter from an authorized Laos’s agency. The Laos Embassy will issue the visa only if the above mentioned letter is attached. Currently, the embassy/consulates in certain countries do not require this letter, but some do.

 

Recently, Laos’s authority aim to boost tourism and allow travelers to obtain visa stamp at their International Airport - Vientiane or at the overland border crossing points of Thai-Laos Friendship Bridge near Nongkai.

 

The visa applicant holds return/onward ticket and all documents required for next destination,

 

Holds Certificate of Bank Statement (min. USD 400.-) or life insurance policy

 

Has a contact (individual person or organization) based in Laos

 

Holds confirmed hotel reservation in Laos.