Brunei DarussalamCambodiaIndonesiaLaosMalaysiaMyanmarPhilippinesSingaporeThailandVietnam
 
 

Travel Preparation

 

Passport/Travel Documents

 

Visitors to Malaysia must be in possession of valid passport/travel documents with a minimum validity of six months beyond the period of intended stay. In the case of a national passport not recognised by the Malaysian Government, the holder must be in possession of a document in lieu of passport obtainable at the nearest Malaysian Mission abroad. The national passport must also ensure his re-entry into the country of his citizenship.

 

Every visitor to Malaysia has to fill in a Disembarkation Card (IMM. 26). The card has to be handed over to the Immigration Officer on arrival together with the national passport or other internationally recognized travel document endorsed for travel into Malaysia. A passport/travel document is also necessary for travel between Sabah and Sarawak.

 

Visitor passes issued for entry into Peninsular Malaysia are not valid for entry into Sarawak. Fresh visit passes must be obtained on arrival at the point of entry in Sarawak. However, subject to conditions stipulated, visit passes issued by the Immigration Authorities in Sabah and Sarawak are valid for any part of Malaysia.

 

Visa

 

Types of visa

 

Three (3) types of visa are issued by the Malaysian Government to foreign national:

Single Entry Visa,  Issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for a social or business visit. Normally valid for a single entry and for a period of three (3) months from the date of issue.

 

Multiple Entry Visa, Issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for business or government to government matters. Normally valid for a period within three (3) to twelve (12) months from the date of issue.

 

Transit Visa , Issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia on transit to other countries. Foreign Nationals on transit without leaving the airport precincts and who continue their journey to the next destination with the same flight does not require a transit visa.

 

Visa requirement

 

Foreign nationals who require a Visa to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a Visa in advance at Malaysian Representative Office before entering the country. A visa is an endorsement in a passport or other recognized travel document of foreigner indicating that the holder has applied for permission to enter Malaysia and that permission has been granted. Foreign nationals who require a Visa to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a Visa in advance at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad before entering the country. Visa, which has been granted is not absolute guarantee that the holder will be allowed to enter Malaysia.The final decision lies with the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

 

How to apply for a visa

 

Application for visas should be made at the nearest Malaysian Missions abroad. In countries where Malaysian Missions have not been established, application should be made to the British High Commission or Embassy. The applicant should present himself together with the following documents:

Passport or Travel Document

Form IM.47 (3 copies)

Three (3) passport sized photographs

Return or onward - journey traveling ticket

Proof of sufficient funds

 

Visa requirement

 

Nationals of the following countries DO NOT REQUIRE VISA for Social Visit. The duration of stay is 3 Months only. The countries are

ALBANIA, ALGERIA, ARGENTINA, AUSTRALIA, AUSTRIA, BAHRAIN, BELGIUM, BOSNIA HERZEGOVINA, BRAZIL, CANADA, CROATIA, CUBA, CZECH REPUBLIC, DENMARK, EGYPT, FINLAND, FRANCE, GERMANY, HUNGARY, ICELAND, ITALY, JAPAN, JORDAN, KIRGYSTAN, KUWAIT, KYRGYZ REPUBLIC, LEBANON, LIECHTENSTEIN, LUXEMBOURG, MOROCCO, NETHERLAND, NEW ZEALAND, NORTH YEMEN, NORWAY, OMAN, PERU, POLAND, QATAR, ROMANIA, ST. MARINO, SAUDI ARABIA, SLOVAKIA, SOUTH AFRICA, SOUTH KOREA, SPAIN, SWEDEN, SWITZERLAND, TUNISIA, TURKMENISTAN, TURKEY, U.S.A, U.A.E, UNITED KINGDOM, URUGUAY.

 

Nationals of the following countries DO NOT require a visa to enter Malaysia For Social Visit and the duration of stay is 1 Month only. The countries are

All ASEAN countries except: MYANMAR, ANTIGUA & BERMUDA, ARMENIA, AZERBAIJAN, BAHAMAS, BARBADOS, BELARUS, BELIZE, BENIN, BHUTAN, BOLIVIA, BOTSWANA, BULGARIA, CAMBODIA, CHILE, COLOMBIA, COSTA RICA, CYPRUS, DOMINICA, ECUADOR, EL SALVADOR, ESTONIA, FIJI, GABON, GAMBIA, GEORGIA, GHANA, GREECE, GRENADA, GUATEMALA, GUYANA, HAITI, HONDURAS, HONG KONG (SAR), IVORY COAST, JAMAICA, KAZAKHSTAN, KENYA, KIRIBATI, LATVIA, LESOTHO, LITHUANIA, MACAU (SAR), MACEDONIA, MALAWI, MALDIVES, MALDOVA, MALTA, MAURITIUS, MEXICO, MOLDAVIA, MONACO, MONGOLIA, NAMIBIA, NAURU, NICARAGUA, NORTH KOREA, PENAMA, PAPUA NEW GUINEA, PARAGUAY, PORTUGAL, RUSSIA, SAO TOME & PRINCIPE, SLOVENIA, SOLOMAN ISLAND, ST. KITTS & NEVIS, ST. LUCIDA, ST. VINCENT, SUDAN, SURINAM, SWAZILAND, TAJIKISTAN, TANZANIA, TOGO, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, TUVALU, UGANDA, UKRAINE, UPPER VOLTA, UZBEKISTAN, VANUATU, VATICAN CITY, VENEZUELA, WESTERN SAMOA, ZAIRE, ZAMBIA, AND ZIMBABWE.

 

Nationals of the following countries DO NOT require a visa to enter Malaysia For Social Visit and the duration of stay is 14 days only. The countries are

IRAQ, LIBYA, SYRIA, MACAU (TRAVEL PERMIT), PORTUGAL (ALIEN PASSPORT), PALESTINE, SIERRA LEONE, SOMALI, SOUTH YEMEN.

 

Nationals of the following countries DO NOT require a visa to enter Malaysia For Social Visit and the duration of stay is 15 days only. The country is, IRAN

Nationals of the following countries DO NOT require a visa to enter Malaysia For Any Purpose of Visit. The countries are All Commonwealth Countries except: INDIA, PAKISTAN, BANGLADESH, SRI LANKA AND NIGERIA.

 

Nationals of the following countries REQUIRE a visa to enter Malaysia For Any Purpose of Visit. The countries are

 

Sub Continent Nationals: BANGLADESH, INDIA, PAKISTAN, SRI LANKA.

African Countries: ANGOLA, BURKINA FASO, BURUNDI, CAMEROON, CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC, CONGO REPUBLIC, CONGO DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC, COTE D'IVOIRE, DJIBOUTI, EQUATORIAL GUINEA, ERITREA, ETHIOPIA, GUINEA-BISSAU, GHANA, LIBERIA, MALI, MOZAMBIQUE, NIGER, NIGERIA, RWANDA, WESTERN SAHARA.

Other Countries: TAIWAN, MYANMAR, NEPAL, BHUTAN, PR CHINA.

All holders Certificate of Identity, All holders of Laisser Passer, All holders of Titre De Voyage, Afghanistan (Visa With Reference)

 

Nationals of the following countries DO NOT require a visa to enter Malaysia For Social Visit & Study. The country is UNITED STATES OF AMERICA (USA)

 

Visa on arrival

 

Visa-on-arrival will be given only to foreign nationals who already have a visa to enter Singapore or Thailand.


However, the following conditions apply:

 

The visa will be specifically for tourist purposes only and is valid for a duration period of 14 days. Extension of visa is NOT allowed.

 

Must have a confirmed return ticket AND point of entry is The Kuala Lumpur International Airport OR The Sultan Abu Bakar Complexs, TanjungKupang.

 

However, nationals from the following African countries are NOT entitled to apply for "visa on arrival" :

 

ANGOLA, ETHIOPIA, BURKINA FASO, GUINEA-BISSAU, BURUNDI, GHANA, CAMEROON LIBERIA, CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC, MALI,  CONGO REPUBLIC, MOZAMBIQUE, DEMOCRATIC CONGO REPUBLIC, NIGER, COTE D'IVORE, NIGERIA, DJIBOUTI, RWANDA, EQUATORIAL GUINEA, WESTERN SAHARA, ERITREA