Brunei DarussalamCambodiaIndonesiaLaosMalaysiaMyanmarPhilippinesSingaporeThailandVietnam
 
 

Travel Preparation

Visa

For latest visa and consulate matters and information, please visit : www.mofat.gov.bn.

If one has to visit Brunei, he/she may need to apply for a valid Brunei visa. To enter the country he/she should go through a legal point of entry. Visa is a permission, not a pass, to enter Brunei Darussalam.

The permission needs to be endorsed on the passport or any other travel document of a foreign national and approved by the Director of Immigration and National Registration or other authorised officers.

Visit visas are of two types: Professional/ Business Visit Visa and Short/ Social Visit Visa. . The processing of a visa application requires 1-3 working days. Fees for a visa application varies between B$20.00 and B$ 50 depending on the intended stay and whether the visa is needed for single entry or multi-entry.

There are certain prerequisites for entry into the country:

  • A person should have a valid passport/travel document recognised by the Brunei Director of Immigration and National Registration
  • The foreign visitor must have enough money to meet his expenses during his stay in the country.
  • The passport must have a validity of 6 months at the time of entering the country.

 

The following countries are exempted from the visa requirement for social, business, or professional visits of certain periods: 

BIL.

COUNTRY

VISITING NOT
MORE THAN

1.

Malaysia

30 days

2.

Singapore

30 days

3.

Indonesia

14 days

4.

Thailand

14 days

5.

Philippines

14 days

6.

United Kingdom

i)    British Citizen

ii)   British Subject Citizen that stated ‘Subject has the right to abode in the United Kingdom’

30 days

7.

Canada

14 days

8.

France

30 days

9.

Japan

14 days

10.

South Korea

30 days

11.

Switzerland

14 days

12.

Liechtenstein

14 days

13.

Netherlands

30 days

14.

Belgium

30 days

15.

Luxembourg

30 days

16.

Maldives

14 days

17.

Germany

30 days

18.

Denmark

30 days

19.

Norway

14 days

20.

Sweden

30 days

21.

United States of America

90 days

22.

New Zealand

30 days

23.

Republic Islam Iran (Diplomatic and Official passport holder only)

30 days

24.

Vietnam (Diplomatic and Official passport holder only)

14 days

25.

Laos (Diplomatic and Official passport holder only)

14 days

26.

Myanmar  (Diplomatic and Official passport holder only)

14 days

27.

Spanyol (Spain)

30 days

28.

Italy

30 days

29.

Oman

30 days

30.

Kingdom of Cambodia (Diplomatic and Official passport holder only)

14 days

31.

Peru

14 days

32.

Poland

30 days

33.

Republic of Ireland

30 days

34.

Austria

30 days

35.

United Arab Emirates

30 days

36.

Republik Slovakia

30 days

37.

Republik Hungary

30 days

38.

People Republic of China (Diplomatic and Services Official Pasport only )

14 days

39.

Republik Czech

30 days

40.

Republik Slovenia

30 days

41.

Republik Ukraine (Diplomatic and Services Official Pasport only )

14 days

42.

Finland

30 days

43.

Greece

30 days

44.

Cyprus

30 days

45.

Malta

30 days

46.

Portugal

30 days

47.

Estonia

30 days

48.

Lithuania

30 days

49.

Latvia

30 days

50.

Iceland

30 days

51.

Romania

30 days

52.

Republic of Bulgaria

30 days 

Customs

Passengers arriving at Brunei over 17 years of age are eligible to bring in duty free items the following items for personal consumption/use.

Alcohol

A non-Muslim over 17 years of age may bring in two bottles of liquor (about 2 liters) and 12 cans of beer for personal consumption, which must be declared to customs upon arrival.

Every person arriving in Negara Brunei Darussalam shall declare all dutiable goods in his possession, either on his person, in any baggage or in any vehicle to the proper customs officer for examination.