Brunei DarussalamCambodiaIndonesiaLaosMalaysiaMyanmarPhilippinesSingaporeThailandVietnam
 
 

Visa Information

Getting Your Visa

Foreign nationals wishing to travel to India are required to possess a valid passport of their country and a valid Indian visa. However, nationals of Nepal and Bhutan do not require visa to enter India and nationals of Maldives do not require visa for entry in India for a period up to 90 days (a separate visa regime exists for diplomatic/official passport holders).

The Consular Passport and Visa (CPV) Division of the Ministry of External Affairs is responsible for issuing Indian visas to foreign nationals for their visit for various purposes. This facility is granted through various Indian missions abroad.

Visa fees are non-refundable and subject to change without notice. The Embassy/High Commission/Consulate reserves the right on granting and deciding the type/duration of visa irrespective of the fees tendered at the time of making the application. The granting of a visa does not confer the right of entry to India and is subject to the discretion of the Immigration Authorities.

Specific visas are granted for different purposes:

Types of visa

Type

Period

Documents required

Tourist Visa

6 months

Documents supporting the applicant’s financial standing

Business Visa

One or more years

Letter from the sponsoring organisation

Student Visa

For the duration of the academic course of study or for a period of five years whichever is less

Proof of admission to recognized Universities/Institutions in India

Transit Visa

Maximum For 15 Days

Evidence of onward travel to a destination outside India

Conference Visa

For the duration of the conference or seminar

Letter of invitation from the organiser of the conference

Medical Visa

Upto one year or the period of medical treatment whichever is less. Visa can be granted to Attendant who is a blood relation to the patient and is co-terminus with the Medical Visa

Documents from registered medical institutions/ doctors supporting the need for medical treatment along with letters from Indian medical institution.

Visa Application Form

Visa application form is available at the office of Indian Embassy/ High Commission/Consulate in the country where the applicant resides. Visa form for nationals of Pakistan and Bangladesh are generally different. All applicants, including children need to apply for Visa in separate visa forms.

Procedure for obtaining Visa

Visas can be applied for in person or by post at Indian Embassy/ High Commission/ Consulate based in the country from where the candidate intends to depart for India. You are requested to contact the nearest Indian mission for details.Specific visas are granted for a variety of purposes that are aforementioned.

Requirements for Visa

Generally the following documents are required for obtaining Indian Visa. However, the requirement may vary from country to country.

• Original passport valid for at least 6 months

• Visa fee
• Two passport size photographs
• Supporting documents, where necessary
• Duly completed application form

Tourist Visa on Arrival


 e-TOURIST VISA (eTV)

 

e-Tourist Visa Facility is available for nationals of following countries/territories Andorra, Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Aruba, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Cambodia, Canada, Cayman Island,Chile, China, China- SAR Hongkong, China- SAR Macau, Colombia, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Cuba, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, El Salvador, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Laos, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Malaysia, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Montserrat, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, Netherlands, New Zealand,Nicaragua, Niue Island, Norway, Oman, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Korea, Republic of Macedonia, Russia, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent & the Grenadines, Samoa, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Sweden, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Tonga, Turks & Caicos Island, Tuvalu, UAE, Ukraine, United Kingdom, USA, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Vatican City-Holy See, Venezuela, Vietnam.

 

Eligibility

  1. International Travellers whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation , sight seeing , casual visit to meet friends or relatives, short duration medical treatment or casual business visit.

  2. Passport should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India.The passport should have at least two blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer.

  3. International Travellers should have return ticket or onward journey ticket,with sufficient money to spend during his/her stay in India.

  4. International Travellers having Pakistani Passport or Pakistani origin may please apply for regular Visa at Indian Mission.

  5. Not available to Diplomatic/Official Passport Holders.

  6. Not available to individuals endorsed on Parent’s/Spouse’s Passport i.e. each individual should have a separate passport.

  7. Not available to International Travel Document Holders.

For more information  please visit the website http://www.tourism.gov.in/